John 705.788.4770
Mark 705.788.4388

PRIVACY POLICY

Lakes of Muskoka Realty recognizes that privacy is a fundamental right of all citizens of Canada. Lakes of Muskoka Realty is bound by the statutes and regulations expressed in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). In addition, as a member of the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) we adhere and abide to the principles set forth by the CREA privacy code.

We only collect personal information that is necessary to:

PRIVACY COMPLIANCE OFFICER

The Administrative Manager is the Privacy Compliance Officer responsible for privacy compliance for Lakes of Muskoka Realty. The name of the Privacy Compliance Officer is available to consumers. The responsibilities of the Privacy Compliance Officer shall include:

THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DISCLOSURE FOR NEW PURPOSE

PROCTECTING INFORMATION

Collection and Disclosure

Storage

Destruction

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

COMPLIANCE


COOKIES POLICY

The Aben Team uses cookies on http://www.muskoka-realestate.ca/. By using this site, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows a service, or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier, making the service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Learn more about "persistent" or "session" based cookies here: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/web-security-appliance/117925-technote-csc-00.html

HOW THE ABEN TEAM USES COOKIES

When you use and access this site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of this site, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on this site and we use different types of cookies to run:

- Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics, deliver advertisements, and so on.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS & REMARKETING

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise on third party sites to you after you visited our Site. We and our third party vendors, like Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING COOKIES

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

  • - AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
  • - Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/